event burgee venue burgee

NSC/BYC One-Design Fall Series, 2017

Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Results as of 19:19 on September 28, 2017

Contents

C&C 27 Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 11, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club NR R1
August 24th, 2017
R2
August 31st, 2017
R3
September 14th, 2017
R4
September 21st, 2017
R5
September 28tt, 2017
Total Net
1st Thumper C&C 27-3 34229 O'Sullivan, David BYC   2.00 (3.00) 0.75 2.00 0.75 8.50 5.50
2nd Makai 27 C&C 27-3 44050 Goodeve, Peter NSC   0.75 0.75 (6.00) 3.00 3.00 13.50 7.50
3rd Blue Zulu C&C 27-3 894 Morrin, Hugh NSC   4.00 2.00 (5.00) 4.00 2.00 17.00 12.00
4th Firefly C&C 27-3 691 Malo, Al BYC   3.00 4.00 (7.00) 5.00 4.00 23.00 16.00
5th Windscot C&C 27-4 74169 Culham, Douglas NSC   8.00 (12.00 DNC) 4.00 0.75 6.00 30.75 18.75
6th Kokopelli C&C 27-3 54126 Fahmy, Mohamed BYC   5.00 5.00 (9.00) 6.00 7.00 32.00 23.00
7th Xel-Ha C&C 27-3 64077 Roper, Michael NSC   6.00 (12.00 DNC) 2.00 9.00 12.00 OCS 41.00 29.00
8th Grappa C&C 27-3 64231 Hillary, Bill NSC   7.00 (12.00 DNC) 3.00 8.00 12.00 OCS 42.00 30.00
9th Escape C&C 27-3 902 Nowosielski, Leszek BYC   10.00 6.00 (12.00 DNC) 10.00 5.00 43.00 31.00
10th Velero C&C 27-3 44165 Nixon, Paul NSC   (9.00) 8.00 8.00 7.00 8.00 40.00 31.00
11th Interlude C&C 27-3 54129 Burke, David BYC   (11.00) 7.00 10.00 11.00 9.00 48.00 37.00

J-24 / K-25 Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 10, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club NR R1
August 24th, 2017
R2
August 31st, 2017
R3
September 14th, 2017
R4
September 21st, 2017
R5
September 28tt, 2017
Total Net
1st Phantom J-24 2280 Boocock, Jonathan NSC   0.75 (3.00) 0.75 3.00 0.75 8.25 5.25
2nd High Five J-24 5254 Levac, Jean NSC   3.00 0.75 2.00 0.75 (11.00 DNC) 17.50 6.50
3rd Monkey Business J-24 3720 Gibson, Doug NSC   5.00 6.00 (11.00 DNC) 2.00 2.00 26.00 15.00
4th J-Spot J-24 2594 Tanguay, Richard NSC   (9.00) 7.00 3.00 4.00 4.00 27.00 18.00
5th Dynamo Hum Kirby 25 208 Perry, Gad NSC   7.00 8.00 (11.00 DNC) 5.00 3.00 34.00 23.00
6th Tequila J-24 4412 Somoza, Vince NSC   2.00 2.00 (11.00 DNC) 11.00 DNC 11.00 DNC 37.00 26.00
7th Road Rash J-24 4416 Wood, Peter NSC   4.00 5.00 (11.00 DNC) 11.00 DNC 11.00 DNC 42.00 31.00
8th Pura Vida J-24 4468 Bradley, Peter NSC   (11.00 DNC) 4.00 11.00 DNC 6.00 11.00 DNC 43.00 32.00
9th Blue Streak Kirby 25 24925 Hall, Steven NSC   6.00 (11.00 DNC) 11.00 DNC 11.00 DNC 11.00 DNC 50.00 39.00
10th Va-Jay-Jay J-24 2554 Hill-Keast, Alex NSC 1 8.00 9.00 (11.00 DNC) 11.00 DNC 11.00 DNC 50.00 39.00

Shark Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 10, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club NR R1
August 24th, 2017
R2
August 31st, 2017
R3
September 14th, 2017
R4
September 21st, 2017
R5
September 28tt, 2017
Total Net
1st NSC Beagle II Shark 34 Wilcox, Phil NSC   0.75 2.00 0.75 (5.00) 0.75 9.25 4.25
2nd No More Hobbies Shark 1088 Hussey, Angela BYC   2.00 (11.00 DNC) 2.00 4.00 4.00 23.00 12.00
3rd Emma B Quick Shark 181 Quick, Steve NSC   (7.00) 5.00 3.00 3.00 2.00 20.00 13.00
4th Lone Shark Shark 243 Ritcey, Bert NSC   4.00 4.00 5.00 0.75 (6.00) 19.75 13.75
5th Bite Me Shark 489 Gallon, Quinton BYC   3.00 3.00 4.00 (6.00) 5.00 21.00 15.00
6th Blew-By-U2 Shark 464 Fuller, Bill BYC   6.00 (11.00 DNC) 11.00 DNC 2.00 3.00 33.00 22.00
7th Shark Poop Shark 1495 Lee, Michael NSC   5.00 0.75 (11.00 DNC) 11.00 DNC 11.00 DNC 38.75 27.75
8th Great Scot! Shark 369 MacDonald, Kim NSC   8.00 6.00 6.00 8.00 (9.00) 37.00 28.00
9th Basic Research Shark 1824 Loewen, Michele BYC   (11.00 DNC) 11.00 DNC 11.00 DNC 7.00 8.00 48.00 37.00
10th Skylark Shark 1885 Worley, Gordon BYC   (11.00 DNC) 11.00 DNC 11.00 DNC 11.00 DNC 7.00 51.00 40.00

Tanzer 22 Fleet

Sailed: 5, Discards: 1, To count: 4, Rating system: PHRFTOT, Entries: 4, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club NR R1
August 24th, 2017
R2
August 31st, 2017
R3
September 14th, 2017
R4
September 21st, 2017
R5
September 28tt, 2017
Total Net
1st Magic Dragon Tanzer 22 2053 Goatcher, John NSC   (0.75) 0.75 0.75 0.75 0.75 3.75 3.00
2nd Peppermint Tanzer 22 1568 Nason, Tim NSC   2.00 2.00 (5.00 DNC) 5.00 DNC 2.00 16.00 11.00
3rd Harmony Tanzer 22 1781 Lostracco, Joe NSC   (5.00 DNC) 3.00 2.00 3.00 DNS 3.00 16.00 11.00
4th Zephyr II Tanzer 22 1617 Davis, Richard NSC   3.00 (5.00 DNC) 5.00 DNC 5.00 DNC 5.00 DNC 23.00 18.00

R1 - C&C 27 Fleet - August 24th, 2017 at 18:20

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Place
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club NR Place Points
1 Makai 27 C&C 27-3 44050 Goodeve, Peter NSC   1 0.75
2 Thumper C&C 27-3 34229 O'Sullivan, David BYC   2 2.00
3 Firefly C&C 27-3 691 Malo, Al BYC   3 3.00
4 Blue Zulu C&C 27-3 894 Morrin, Hugh NSC   4 4.00
5 Kokopelli C&C 27-3 54126 Fahmy, Mohamed BYC   5 5.00
6 Xel-Ha C&C 27-3 64077 Roper, Michael NSC   6 6.00
7 Grappa C&C 27-3 64231 Hillary, Bill NSC   7 7.00
8 Windscot C&C 27-4 74169 Culham, Douglas NSC   8 8.00
9 Velero C&C 27-3 44165 Nixon, Paul NSC   9 9.00
10 Escape C&C 27-3 902 Nowosielski, Leszek BYC   10 10.00
11 Interlude C&C 27-3 54129 Burke, David BYC   11 11.00

R2 - C&C 27 Fleet - August 31st, 2017 at 18:20

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Place
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club NR Place Points
1 Makai 27 C&C 27-3 44050 Goodeve, Peter NSC   1 0.75
2 Blue Zulu C&C 27-3 894 Morrin, Hugh NSC   2 2.00
3 Thumper C&C 27-3 34229 O'Sullivan, David BYC   3 3.00
4 Firefly C&C 27-3 691 Malo, Al BYC   4 4.00
5 Kokopelli C&C 27-3 54126 Fahmy, Mohamed BYC   5 5.00
6 Escape C&C 27-3 902 Nowosielski, Leszek BYC   6 6.00
7 Interlude C&C 27-3 54129 Burke, David BYC   7 7.00
8 Velero C&C 27-3 44165 Nixon, Paul NSC   8 8.00

R3 - C&C 27 Fleet - September 14th, 2017 at 18:05

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Place
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club NR Place Points
1 Thumper C&C 27-3 34229 O'Sullivan, David BYC   1 0.75
2 Xel-Ha C&C 27-3 64077 Roper, Michael NSC   2 2.00
3 Grappa C&C 27-3 64231 Hillary, Bill NSC   3 3.00
4 Windscot C&C 27-4 74169 Culham, Douglas NSC   4 4.00
5 Blue Zulu C&C 27-3 894 Morrin, Hugh NSC   5 5.00
6 Makai 27 C&C 27-3 44050 Goodeve, Peter NSC   6 6.00
7 Firefly C&C 27-3 691 Malo, Al BYC   7 7.00
8 Velero C&C 27-3 44165 Nixon, Paul NSC   8 8.00
9 Kokopelli C&C 27-3 54126 Fahmy, Mohamed BYC   9 9.00
10 Interlude C&C 27-3 54129 Burke, David BYC   10 10.00

R4 - C&C 27 Fleet - September 21st, 2017 at 18:05

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Place
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club NR Place Points
1 Windscot C&C 27-4 74169 Culham, Douglas NSC   1 0.75
2 Thumper C&C 27-3 34229 O'Sullivan, David BYC   2 2.00
3 Makai 27 C&C 27-3 44050 Goodeve, Peter NSC   3 3.00
4 Blue Zulu C&C 27-3 894 Morrin, Hugh NSC   4 4.00
5 Firefly C&C 27-3 691 Malo, Al BYC   5 5.00
6 Kokopelli C&C 27-3 54126 Fahmy, Mohamed BYC   6 6.00
7 Velero C&C 27-3 44165 Nixon, Paul NSC   7 7.00
8 Grappa C&C 27-3 64231 Hillary, Bill NSC   8 8.00
9 Xel-Ha C&C 27-3 64077 Roper, Michael NSC   9 9.00
10 Escape C&C 27-3 902 Nowosielski, Leszek BYC   10 10.00
11 Interlude C&C 27-3 54129 Burke, David BYC   11 11.00

R5 - C&C 27 Fleet - September 28tt, 2017 at 18:05

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Place
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club NR Place Points
1 Thumper C&C 27-3 34229 O'Sullivan, David BYC   1 0.75
2 Blue Zulu C&C 27-3 894 Morrin, Hugh NSC   2 2.00
3 Makai 27 C&C 27-3 44050 Goodeve, Peter NSC   3 3.00
4 Firefly C&C 27-3 691 Malo, Al BYC   4 4.00
5 Escape C&C 27-3 902 Nowosielski, Leszek BYC   5 5.00
6 Windscot C&C 27-4 74169 Culham, Douglas NSC   6 6.00
7 Kokopelli C&C 27-3 54126 Fahmy, Mohamed BYC   7 7.00
8 Velero C&C 27-3 44165 Nixon, Paul NSC   8 8.00
9 Interlude C&C 27-3 54129 Burke, David BYC   9 9.00
10 Xel-Ha C&C 27-3 64077 Roper, Michael NSC   OCS 12.00
10 Grappa C&C 27-3 64231 Hillary, Bill NSC   OCS 12.00

R1 - J-24 / K-25 Fleet - August 24th, 2017 at 18:20

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club NR Place Points
1 Phantom J-24 2280 Boocock, Jonathan NSC   1 0.75
2 Tequila J-24 4412 Somoza, Vince NSC   2 2.00
3 High Five J-24 5254 Levac, Jean NSC   3 3.00
4 Road Rash J-24 4416 Wood, Peter NSC   4 4.00
5 Monkey Business J-24 3720 Gibson, Doug NSC   5 5.00
6 Blue Streak Kirby 25 24925 Hall, Steven NSC   6 6.00
7 Dynamo Hum Kirby 25 208 Perry, Gad NSC   7 7.00
8 Va-Jay-Jay J-24 2554 Hill-Keast, Alex NSC 1 8 8.00
9 J-Spot J-24 2594 Tanguay, Richard NSC   9 9.00

R2 - J-24 / K-25 Fleet - August 31st, 2017 at 18:20

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club NR Place Points
1 High Five J-24 5254 Levac, Jean NSC   1 0.75
2 Tequila J-24 4412 Somoza, Vince NSC   2 2.00
3 Phantom J-24 2280 Boocock, Jonathan NSC   3 3.00
4 Pura Vida J-24 4468 Bradley, Peter NSC   4 4.00
5 Road Rash J-24 4416 Wood, Peter NSC   5 5.00
6 Monkey Business J-24 3720 Gibson, Doug NSC   6 6.00
7 J-Spot J-24 2594 Tanguay, Richard NSC   7 7.00
8 Dynamo Hum Kirby 25 208 Perry, Gad NSC   8 8.00
9 Va-Jay-Jay J-24 2554 Hill-Keast, Alex NSC 1 9 9.00

R3 - J-24 / K-25 Fleet - September 14th, 2017 at 18:05

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club NR Place Points
1 Phantom J-24 2280 Boocock, Jonathan NSC   1 0.75
2 High Five J-24 5254 Levac, Jean NSC   2 2.00
3 J-Spot J-24 2594 Tanguay, Richard NSC   3 3.00

R4 - J-24 / K-25 Fleet - September 21st, 2017 at 18:05

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club NR Place Points
1 High Five J-24 5254 Levac, Jean NSC   1 0.75
2 Monkey Business J-24 3720 Gibson, Doug NSC   2 2.00
3 Phantom J-24 2280 Boocock, Jonathan NSC   3 3.00
4 J-Spot J-24 2594 Tanguay, Richard NSC   4 4.00
5 Dynamo Hum Kirby 25 208 Perry, Gad NSC   5 5.00
6 Pura Vida J-24 4468 Bradley, Peter NSC   6 6.00

R5 - J-24 / K-25 Fleet - September 28tt, 2017 at 18:05

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club NR Place Points
1 Phantom J-24 2280 Boocock, Jonathan NSC   1 0.75
2 Monkey Business J-24 3720 Gibson, Doug NSC   2 2.00
3 Dynamo Hum Kirby 25 208 Perry, Gad NSC   3 3.00
4 J-Spot J-24 2594 Tanguay, Richard NSC   4 4.00

R1 - Shark Fleet - August 24th, 2017 at 18:20

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Place
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club NR Place Points
1 NSC Beagle II Shark 34 Wilcox, Phil NSC   1 0.75
2 No More Hobbies Shark 1088 Hussey, Angela BYC   2 2.00
3 Bite Me Shark 489 Gallon, Quinton BYC   3 3.00
4 Lone Shark Shark 243 Ritcey, Bert NSC   4 4.00
5 Shark Poop Shark 1495 Lee, Michael NSC   5 5.00
6 Blew-By-U2 Shark 464 Fuller, Bill BYC   6 6.00
7 Emma B Quick Shark 181 Quick, Steve NSC   7 7.00
8 Great Scot! Shark 369 MacDonald, Kim NSC   8 8.00

R2 - Shark Fleet - August 31st, 2017 at 18:20

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Place
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club NR Place Points
1 Shark Poop Shark 1495 Lee, Michael NSC   1 0.75
2 NSC Beagle II Shark 34 Wilcox, Phil NSC   2 2.00
3 Bite Me Shark 489 Gallon, Quinton BYC   3 3.00
4 Lone Shark Shark 243 Ritcey, Bert NSC   4 4.00
5 Emma B Quick Shark 181 Quick, Steve NSC   5 5.00
6 Great Scot! Shark 369 MacDonald, Kim NSC   6 6.00

R3 - Shark Fleet - September 14th, 2017 at 18:05

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Place
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club NR Place Points
1 NSC Beagle II Shark 34 Wilcox, Phil NSC   1 0.75
2 No More Hobbies Shark 1088 Hussey, Angela BYC   2 2.00
3 Emma B Quick Shark 181 Quick, Steve NSC   3 3.00
4 Bite Me Shark 489 Gallon, Quinton BYC   4 4.00
5 Lone Shark Shark 243 Ritcey, Bert NSC   5 5.00
6 Great Scot! Shark 369 MacDonald, Kim NSC   6 6.00

R4 - Shark Fleet - September 21st, 2017 at 18:05

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Place
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club NR Place Points
1 Lone Shark Shark 243 Ritcey, Bert NSC   1 0.75
2 Blew-By-U2 Shark 464 Fuller, Bill BYC   2 2.00
3 Emma B Quick Shark 181 Quick, Steve NSC   3 3.00
4 No More Hobbies Shark 1088 Hussey, Angela BYC   4 4.00
5 NSC Beagle II Shark 34 Wilcox, Phil NSC   5 5.00
6 Bite Me Shark 489 Gallon, Quinton BYC   6 6.00
7 Basic Research Shark 1824 Loewen, Michele BYC   7 7.00
8 Great Scot! Shark 369 MacDonald, Kim NSC   8 8.00

R5 - Shark Fleet - September 28tt, 2017 at 18:05

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Place
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club NR Place Points
1 NSC Beagle II Shark 34 Wilcox, Phil NSC   1 0.75
2 Emma B Quick Shark 181 Quick, Steve NSC   2 2.00
3 Blew-By-U2 Shark 464 Fuller, Bill BYC   3 3.00
4 No More Hobbies Shark 1088 Hussey, Angela BYC   4 4.00
5 Bite Me Shark 489 Gallon, Quinton BYC   5 5.00
6 Lone Shark Shark 243 Ritcey, Bert NSC   6 6.00
7 Skylark Shark 1885 Worley, Gordon BYC   7 7.00
8 Basic Research Shark 1824 Loewen, Michele BYC   8 8.00
9 Great Scot! Shark 369 MacDonald, Kim NSC   9 9.00

R1 - Tanzer 22 Fleet - August 24th, 2017 at 18:20

Start: Start 4, Finishes: Place
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club NR Place Points
1 Magic Dragon Tanzer 22 2053 Goatcher, John NSC   1 0.75
2 Peppermint Tanzer 22 1568 Nason, Tim NSC   2 2.00
3 Zephyr II Tanzer 22 1617 Davis, Richard NSC   3 3.00

R2 - Tanzer 22 Fleet - August 31st, 2017 at 18:20

Start: Start 4, Finishes: Place
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club NR Place Points
1 Magic Dragon Tanzer 22 2053 Goatcher, John NSC   1 0.75
2 Peppermint Tanzer 22 1568 Nason, Tim NSC   2 2.00
3 Harmony Tanzer 22 1781 Lostracco, Joe NSC   3 3.00

R3 - Tanzer 22 Fleet - September 14th, 2017 at 18:05

Start: Start 4, Finishes: Place
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club NR Place Points
1 Magic Dragon Tanzer 22 2053 Goatcher, John NSC   1 0.75
2 Harmony Tanzer 22 1781 Lostracco, Joe NSC   2 2.00

R4 - Tanzer 22 Fleet - September 21st, 2017 at 18:05

Start: Start 4, Finishes: Place
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club NR Place Points
1 Magic Dragon Tanzer 22 2053 Goatcher, John NSC   1 0.75
2 Harmony Tanzer 22 1781 Lostracco, Joe NSC   DNS 3.00

R5 - Tanzer 22 Fleet - September 28tt, 2017 at 18:05

Start: Start 4, Finishes: Place
Rank Boat Name Boat Type Sail # Helm Club NR Place Points
1 Magic Dragon Tanzer 22 2053 Goatcher, John NSC   1 0.75
2 Peppermint Tanzer 22 1568 Nason, Tim NSC   2 2.00
3 Harmony Tanzer 22 1781 Lostracco, Joe NSC   3 3.00

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area Varies
DNSCame to the start area but did not start 3
OCSOn course side at start or broke rule 30.1 12

www.nsc.ca
scoring@nsc.ca

www.byc.ca

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.23.4
www.sailwave.com